Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content
Bus

Transport to College

Warrington Campus

By bus

Our Warrington campus is easily accessible by bus from the town centre and nearby Cheshire districts. Bus numbers* 19, 20, 21 all depart from Warrington Bus Station every 10 minutes – the service is referred to as the POPS bus. Look out for the easily identifiable red bus!

By train

Our Warrington campus is located approximately a 15 minute walk away from Warrington Central station on the Liverpool to Manchester lines.

By car or bike

We have plenty of free parking spaces and bike racks on campus for students.

Winsford Campus

By bus

Our Winsford campus is easily accessible by bus from the town centre and nearby Cheshire districts, including Northwich and Crewe.

By train

Winsford campus is a 20 minute walk away from Winsford Station on the West Coast Main line.

By car or bike

We have plenty of free parking spaces and bike racks on campus for students.


Transport for school leavers

Warrington campus:

Free dedicated college bus services

We have three dedicated bus services to our Warrington campus, with a fourth planned for September 2022, which are free of charge:

WVR 1

Irlam, Cadishead, Glazebrook, Culcheth, Birchwood, Fearnhead

WVR 2

Winsford, Hartford, Northwich

WVR 3

Leigh, Lowton, Golborne, Ashton-in Makerfield, Haydock, Newton-le-Willows

WVR 4 (NEW for September 2022*)

Penketh, Lingley Green, Great Sankey, Chapelford, St Gregory's High School, Warrington Hospital, Bewsey

Winsford campus:

Free Arriva bus pass

We offer a FREE Arriva bus pass for full-time 16-18 year old students studying at our Winsford campus who live more than one mile away.

If you need an alternative service to Arriva, please speak to our Welfare Team.

Please note, the Arriva bus pass is a 24/7 pass, term time only.

FREE breakfast for all students arriving at college each morning!

Toast

Bus services WVR 1 - WVR 4 are for our full-time 16-18 year old students only and are free of charge.

WVR 1

This college bus service is FREE! Bus times are accurate for 2021-2022 and could be subject to change for 2022-2023.

Please note, as of June 2022 this bus service is now oversubscribed. If you register you will be added to a waiting list and we will be in touch.

Pick up times:

Irlam White Lion 7.25am

Coach & Horses 7.31am

Glazebrook Post Office 7.39am

Culcheth Library 7.49am

Noggin Inn 7.58am

Glover Road, Turf & Feather 8.02am

Birchwood Railway Station 8.08am

Fearnhead Lane 8.17am

Insall Road, Valiant Close 8.20am

WVR 2

The shuttle bus from Winsford to Warrington is FREE! Bus times are accurate for 2021-2022 and could be subject to change for 2022-2023.

Pick up times:

Winsford Verdin Exchange 7.30am

Hartford CE High School 7.45am

Northwich Bus Station 8.00am

WVR 3

This college bus service is FREE! Bus times are accurate for 2021-2022 and could be subject to change for 2022-2023.

Please note, as of June 2022 this bus service is now oversubscribed. If you register you will be added to a waiting list and we will be in touch.

Pick up times:

Leigh, Manchester Road 7.15am

Tesco, Spinning Jenny Way 7.22am

Newton Road, Shepherd Inn 7.30am

Golborne High School 7.39am

Wigan Road, Cansfield Grove 7.51am

St Edmund Arrowsmith RC High School 7.58am

Newton-le-Willows, The Parchments 8.12am

Newton-le-Willows, Railway Station 8.15am

St Oswald's Church, Winwick 8.19am

WVR 4

This is a new route for September 2022 and is subject to demand.

This college bus service is FREE! Bus times are to be confirmed for 2022-2023.

Pick ups:

Penketh

Lingley Green

Great Sankey

Chapelford

St Gregory's RC High School

Warrington Hospital

Bewsey

Register your interest for September 2022

*subject to demand

Warrington & Vale Royal College Logo
Back
Back