Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content
Bus

Transport to College

WARRINGTON CAMPUS - FREE BUS TO COLLEGE

We offer six FREE* dedicated bus services to all our full-time 16-18 year old students studying at our Warrington campus:

WV
R 1

Irlam - Glazebrook - Culcheth - Birchwood - Fearnhead - Padgate

WVR 2

Winsford - Hartford

WVR 3

Leigh - Lowton - Golborne - Ashton-in Makerfield - Haydock - Newton-le-Willows

WVR 4

Penketh - Lingley Green - Great Sankey - Chapelford - St Gregory's High School - Warrington Hospital - Bewsey

WVR 5

Northwich Bus Station - Barnton

WVR 6 (NEW for 2023!)

Runcorn - Halton Brook - Murdishaw - Sandymoor - Latchford - Kingsway

Each service arrives at our Warrington campus before classes start at 8.45am and leave at 4.00pm after classes finish.

WINSFORD CAMPUS - FREE ARRIVA BUS PASS

We offer a FREE Arriva bus pass for full-time 16-18 year old students studying at our Winsford campus who live more than one mile away.

If you need an alternative service to Arriva, please speak to our Welfare Team.

Please note, the Arriva bus pass is a 24/7 pass, term time only.

Arriva bus pass

WVR 1

This college bus service is FREE! Bus times are accurate for 2022-2023.

Pick up times:

Irlam White Lion 7.25am

Coach & Horses 7.31am

Glazebrook Post Office 7.39am

Culcheth Library 7.49am

Noggin Inn 7.58am

Glover Road, Turf & Feather 8.02am

Birchwood Railway Station 8.08am

Fearnhead Lane 8.17am

Insall Road, Valiant Close 8.20am

WVR 2

The college bus service is FREE! Bus times are accurate for 2022-2023.

Pick up times:

Winsford Verdin Exchange 7.15am

Hartford CE High School 7.30am

WVR 3

This college bus service is FREE! Bus times are accurate for 2022-2023.

Pick up times:

Leigh, Manchester Road 7.05am

Tesco, Spinning Jenny Way 7.12am

Newton Road, Shepherd Inn 7.20am

Golborne High School 7.29am

Wigan Road, Cansfield Grove 7.41am

St Edmund Arrowsmith RC High School 7.48am

Newton-le-Willows, The Parchments 8.02am

Newton-le-Willows, Railway Station 8.05am

St Oswald's Church, Winwick 8.09am

WVR 4

The college bus service is FREE! Bus times are accurate for 2022-2023.

Pick ups:

Warrington Road, Bank Gardens 7.46am

Penketh, Meeting Lane, Jubilee Avenue 7.50am

Lingley Green, Park Road 7.54am

Kingsdale Road, Kingsdale Mere 8.00am

Chapelford, The Boulevard 8.01am

Chapelford Farm 8.05am

Hood Manor, Payne Close 8.11am

Warrington General Hospital 8.17am

WVR 5

The college bus service is FREE! Bus times are accurate for 2022-2023.

Northwich, Watling Street 7.40am

Winnington, Appleton Street 7.44am

Barnton, Runcorn Road, Manor Drive 7.48am

Tarporley Road, Little Chef 7.57am

WVR, Warrington Campus 8.30am

WVR 6 - NEW for 2023!

The college bus service is FREE! Exact bus times and stops to be confirmed.

Runcorn

Halton Brook

Murdishaw

Sandymoor

Latchford

Kingsway

Not applied for your course yet?

Please make sure you have submitted your application to study before registering for a place on one of our free bus services. Click below to apply for your chosen course.

Apply now
Once you have applied for your chosen course, make sure to register for the bus! These services are subject to demand and places are offered on a first come first served basis.

Contact our friendly Bursary & Student Support Team!

If you'd like to find out more about transport to and from college, scroll down the page for more information, or contact us on 01925 494 501.


HOW TO FIND US

Warrington campus

By bus

Our Warrington campus is easily accessible by bus from the town centre and nearby Cheshire districts. Bus numbers* 19, 20, 21 all depart from Warrington Bus Station every 10 minutes – the service is referred to as the POPS bus. Look out for the easily identifiable red bus!

By train

Our Warrington campus is located approximately a 15 minute walk away from Warrington Central station on the Liverpool to Manchester lines.

By car or bike

We have plenty of free parking spaces and bike racks on campus for students.

Winsford campus

By bus

Our Winsford campus is easily accessible by bus from the town centre and nearby Cheshire districts, including Northwich and Crewe.

By train

Winsford campus is a 20 minute walk away from Winsford Station on the West Coast Main line.

By car or bike

We have plenty of free parking spaces and bike racks on campus for students.

Warrington & Vale Royal College Logo
Back
Back